Area of Representation BOG Member Programs Represented
Allied Health Eddie Fontaine

 

Massage Therapy, Medical Assisting, Medical Coder/Biller ATD, Optometric Assisting, Pharmacy Technician, Surgical Technology
Bradenton Area Economic Development Corporation Mary Chilton All Technical and Adult Education Programs
Business Brion Sunseri Accounting Operations, Administrative Office Specialist, Legal Administrative Specialist, Medical Administrative Specialist
CareerSource Suncoast Joshua Matlock All Technical and Adult Education Programs
Chamber of Commerce Jacki Dezelski

 

All Technical and Adult Education Programs
Construction/

Building

Loreen Vickers Building Trades and Construction Design Technology, Carpentry, Electrician,  HVAC, Masonry Apprenticeship, Plumbing Technology
Health Care Jessica Vets Dental Assisting, EMT/Paramedic, Patient Care Technician, Practical Nursing
Hospitality Tim Fanning Baking and Pastry Arts, Culinary Arts/Commercial Foods
Manatee County Government Karen Stewart All Technical and Adult Education Programs
Manatee County High School Michelle Todoroff All Technical and Adult Education Programs
Manatee County Schools Dr. Diana Greene

Cynthia Saunders

Doug Wagner

All Technical and Adult Education Programs
Manatee Technical College Rep 1 Dan Elek All Technical and Adult Education Programs
Manatee Technical College Rep 2 David Harris All Technical and Adult Education Programs
Manufacturing John Ziemnicki Advanced Manufacturing, Drafting, Electronic Technology, Machining, Major Appliance & Refrigeration Repair, Welding Technology
Public Service Scott Tyler Fire Science, Law Enforcement
Service Industry Erin Sulbaran Advanced Esthetics, Barbering, Cosmetology, Facials, Nails, Early Childhood Education Apprenticeship
State College of Florida Daisy Vulovich All Technical and Adult Education Programs
Technology Tom Athens Computer Systems and Information Technology,  Digital Design, Digital Video Technology, Network Support Services, Web Development
Transportation Fred Bartholomew

Bill Lee

Automotive Collision Repair and Refinishing, Automotive Service Technology, Marine Service Technology

MTC’s Board of Governors

Our Board of Governors guides the vision, strategic direction, and overall goals and outcomes of Manatee Technical College. Authorized by the School Board of Manatee County, the MTC Board of Governors advises and makes recommendations to the School Board on matters pertaining to the programs and operations of Manatee Technical College.

Ex-Officio Members:

Martha Meyers, Business & Industry Service Specialist, Manatee Technical College
John Ziemnicki, Chair
Dr. Richard Conard, Chair Emeritus
Dr. Valerie Viands, Director, Manatee Technical College

Bylaws

Current Bylaws

Board of Governors Agendas

Agenda August 23 2018
Agenda April 5, 2018
Agenda January 25 2018

Agenda October 13 2017

Agenda, August 24, 2017
Agenda, March 6, 2017
Agenda, January 26, 2017
Agenda, October 14, 2016

Agenda, August 25, 2016
Agenda, April 7, 2016
Agenda, January 28, 2016
Agenda, October 22, 2015
Agenda, August 27, 2015
Agenda, May 28, 2015

Board of Governors Meeting Minutes

Minutes August 23 2018

Minutes April 5 2018
Minutes January 25 2018

Minutes, October 13, 2017

Minutes, August 24, 2017
Minutes, March 6, 2017
Minutes, January 26, 2017

Minutes, October 14, 2016
Minutes, April 7, 2016
Minutes, January 28, 2016
Minutes, October 22, 2015
Minutes, August 27, 2015
Minutes, May 28, 2015

For earlier agendas and minutes, contact Lisa King – 941.751.7900 x 1003, email